Sergeant Wilfred V. French

Sergeant Wilfred V. French

Cairo Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, December 3, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Wilfred V. French

Sergeant Wilfred French was shot and killed by the Pulaski County Sheriff whom he had previously arrested several times for causing trouble while under the influence.

The sheriff demanded that Sergeant French return a gun that had been confiscated. When Deputy French refused and turned to walk away the sheriff shot him in the back. The sheriff was arrested, charged with Sergeant French's murder, but acquitted at trial.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand