Deputy Constable Charles A. De Moranville

Los Angeles County Constable's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, January 4, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. De Moranville

Deputy Constable Charles De Moranville was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man who had threatened a saloon owner in Newhall.

The man left the saloon, located on Railroad Avenue between Market Street and 8th Street, when he encountered Constable De Moranville. Shots were exchanged in which Deputy Constable De Moranville was killed.

The subject was arrested after murdering Deputy Constable De Moranville. His first trial resulted in a mistrial and an additional charge of perjury against him for lying on the stand about having served time for a murder in Arkansas in 1888. It is not known if he was ever retried for murdering Deputy Constable De Moranville.

Deputy Constable De Moranville had served as a deputy constable in the Newhall district for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Mistrial
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand