Cairo Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1907
Add to My HeroesPatrick J. Doud
Police Officer Patrick Doud was stabbed to death while arrest a man for being drunk and disorderly.
The subject was arrested and charged with Officer Doud's murder. Three months later he was tried and acquitted. Cairo officers were devastated over the acquittal. Two resigned, as several more were expected to do the same.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Acquitted