Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, February 17, 1902
Add to My HeroesJohn Doyle
Posseman John Doyle and Deputy Sheriff Charles Cecil were shot and killed at a saloon near Middlesboro as they attempted to arrest several subjects who had stolen mules.
As they arrived on the scene with several other posse members the bartender fired from a window killing Deputy Cecil. His companions returned fire killing the bartender. In an ensuing gun battle Posseman Doyle and several of the suspects were killed. Several others escaped.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available