Deputy Sheriff Charles Cecil

Deputy Sheriff Charles Cecil

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, February 17, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Charles Cecil

Deputy Sheriff Charles Cecil and Posseman John Doyle were shot and killed at a saloon near Middlesboro as they attempted to arrest several subjects who had stolen mules.

As they arrived on the scene with several possemen the bartender opened fire from a window killing Deputy Cecil. His companions returned fire killing the bartender. In an ensuing gun battle Posseman Doyle and several suspects were killed. Several others escaped.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand