Alexander County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, February 18, 1901
Add to My HeroesMiles Coleman
Deputy Sheriff Miles Coleman succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he and another deputy were beaten by brothers of a prisoner they were transporting.
The brothers attacked the deputies with clubs and brass knuckles and severely beat them both. The other deputy recovered from his injuries.
All three brothers were arrested and convicted of Deputy Coleman's murder. Two were sentenced to life and the other to 20 years. One lifer along with another inmate escaped from prison on December 7, 1908.
Deputy Coleman was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Thursday, February 14, 1901
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Sentenced to life