Night Watchman John Wesley Alford

Watsonville Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, February 7, 1897

Add to My Heroes

John Wesley Alford

Night Watchman John Alford was shot and killed while making his rounds in Watsonville.

No suspects were ever apprehended in connection with his murder.

Watchman Alford had served with the Watsonville Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended