Sheriff A. Harvey Mize

Sheriff A. Harvey Mize

Walker County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, February 7, 1879

Add to My Heroes

A. Harvey Mize

Sheriff Harvey Mize was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant for assault.

The subject shot Sheriff Mize in the chest, killing him. The man fled but was never apprehended.

Sheriff Mize was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

warrant