United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, August 31, 1871
Add to My HeroesAlden McLaughlin
Customs Inspector Alden McLaughlin was shot and killed in Live Oak County, Texas, by a group of smugglers who were attempting to keep him from testifying against them at an upcoming trial.
He had left San Antonio on August 20th, 1871, to return to Corpus Christi. His decomposing body was found by a rancher between Rockey and Oakville.
He had previously seized 200 mules from a group of smugglers and it is believed he was murdered in retaliation.
Inspector McLaughlin was survived by his wife. He was a Civil War Veteran who served with the 1st Texas Calvary, Company F.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available