United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, January 21, 1814
Add to My HeroesJohn Stout
Customs Inspector John Stout was shot and killed near Barataria, Louisiana, while attempting to arrest the notorious pirate Jean Lafitte during a slave auction.
In December 1914 Lafitte's brother and many of his men were pardoned after agreeing to defend New Orleans and the Mississippi River from a British invasion during the ongoing War of 1812.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Louisiana
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Pardoned