Policeman R. Edgar Williams

Policeman R. Edgar Williams

Wingate Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, March 21, 1917

Add to My Heroes

R. Edgar Williams

Policeman Edgar Williams was shot and fatally wounded by a man he attempted to arrest. He was carried to a hospital in Charlotte where he died from a gunshot wound to the stomach four days later.

The suspect was apprehended and executed in the electric chair on May 25th, 1917.

Policeman Williams was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 17, 1917
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1917