Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, September 21, 1916
Add to My HeroesLeroy Wise
Special Officer "Roy" Wise was struck and fatally injured by a fast moving freight train at the Venanga Crossing in Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania, as he was trying to push a stalled automobile off the track.
Six occupants of the automobile suffered serious injuries as their Maxwell Touring car was hit and dragged 150 feet down the track. Special Officer Wise was carried to Logan Hospital where he died from a fractured skull and internal injuries.
Officer Wise was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Pennsylvania