Deputy Sheriff Billy Ray Grimsley

Portsmouth Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, February 3, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Billy Ray Grimsley

Deputy Sheriff Billy Grimsley succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident on December 7th, 2012, after representing the Portsmouth Sheriff's Office in the Poquoson Christmas Parade.

He was returning to Portsmouth when he struck a defect in the road at the intersection of Semple Farm Road and Magruder Boulevard in Hampton. He was thrown from the motorcycle and suffered several injuries, including a broken ankle.

He underwent surgery for the broken ankle and was on medical leave when he suddenly fell ill. He was transported to a local hospital, where he passed away a short time later. It was determined that he had suffered a fatal pulmonary embolism as a result of the ankle injury.

Deputy Grimsley had served with the Portsmouth Sheriff's Office as a full-time deputy for four years. He had previously served as an auxiliary deputy for eight years and as an auxiliary officer with the Portsmouth Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, sister, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 6648

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Friday, December 7, 2012

community event, motorcycle