Constable William H. Skinner

Constable William H. Skinner

Marion County Constable's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, December 1, 1922

Add to My Heroes

William H. Skinner

Constable William Skinner was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for making threats in Grant Town.

Constable Skinner had forced the man's cousin to leave the town several days earlier for causing a disturbance. When the cousin came to town he began to make threats against Constable Skinner, who attempted to arrest him. The man shot him with a .25 caliber handgun and then fled.

Constable Skinner was the elected constable of the Paw Paw District. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 29, 1922
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Not available

disorderly