Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, October 20, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn Louis Beisser
Railroad Policeman John Beisser was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest two men for illegal train riding near West Fairview, Pennsylvania.
One of the men opened fire with a revolver, killing Policeman Beisser instantly, and critically wounding another railroad policeman with him. Railroad workers and West Fairview residents chased the suspects to the nearby shore of the Susquehanna River where they were apprehended.
The shooter was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair November 12th, 1917.
Policeman Beisser was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish American War. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Pennsylvania
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1917