Richland County Fair, Wisconsin
End of Watch Friday, September 29, 1916
Add to My HeroesGeorge A. Barto
Special Policeman George Barto was fatally injured when he attempted to break up a fight involving three men at the Richland County Fair.
One of the men dealt him a blow to the neck that fractured his collarbone. Policeman Barto died en route to the hospital.
The subject was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 17 months in prison. On July 9th, 1917, he was pardoned by the governor.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 17 months