Sergeant Patrick Divers

Sergeant Patrick Divers

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, February 1, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Divers

Sergeant Patrick Divers suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a drug buy-bust operation with other detectives in the area of Myrtle Avenue and Nostrand Avenue, in Brooklyn, at about 10:30 am.

Other officers immediately transported him to a local hospital when he started suffering chest pains. He passed away at the hospital a short time later.

Sergeant Divers had served with the New York City Police Department for 25 years and was assigned to Brooklyn North Narcotics. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

undercover