Orleans Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, October 21, 1976
Add to My HeroesRonald C. Brady
Assistant Chief Investigator Ronald Brady succumbed to smoke inhalation in the parish jail after inmates set fire to mattresses in solitary confinement.
He entered the area to assist with rescuing inmates, but could not find his way out due to the heavy smoke.
Investigator Brady had retired from the New Orleans Police Department as a narcotics officer two months previously and was a deputy assistant chief in the sheriff's Special Investigation Division.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire