Lieutenant David G. Lyman

Lieutenant David G. Lyman

East Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, April 23, 1914

Add to My Heroes

David G. Lyman

Lieutenant David Lyman was struck and killed by a passenger train at the Superior Avenue railroad crossing.

Lieutenant Lyman mistook a large bag on the tracks for the body of a man and walked onto the tracks to remove it. The train hit him before he could get out of the way.

Lieutenant Lyman had served with the East Cleveland Police Department for at least four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

He is buried at the East Cleveland Township Cemetery in Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

foot patrol