Polk County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, June 26, 1931
Add to My HeroesWilliam Jasper Wester
County Policeman William Wester was shot and killed as he and a county bailiff approached an automobile containing four men on a farm four miles southwest of Cedartown.
One of the occupants opened fire with a shotgun killing Policeman Wester instantly and seriously wounding the bailiff. The suspects abandoned and ran from their automobile as the bailiff returned fire. All four suspects were apprehended hours later. Fifteen gallons of illegal whiskey was found in the automobile.
On September 4, 1931, Policeman Wester's killer, 28, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on December 9, 1936. One of the other three, 37, was also sentenced to life and paroled on January 28, 1935.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1936