Captain Herman G. Stello

Captain Herman G. Stello

Charleston County Chain Gang, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, August 16, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Herman G. Stello

Captain Herman Stello was killed when his throat was slit by three inmates during an escape attempt from the Seven Mile Stockade at Ashley Junction.

The three inmates had feigned illness in order to remain at the stockade while the other prisoners worked on the chain gang for the Drainage and Sanitary Commission. One of the inmates asked Captain Stello for water and when he opened the door to deliver it he was attacked. He was struck over the head with the bucket before one of the inmates cut his throat with a knife.

The three inmates then placed Captain Stello into their cell along with two other inmates who refused to participate in the escape. All three subjects fled the camp. The man who cut Captain Stello's throat was arrested a short time later. He was convicted of Captain Stello's murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed by hanging on January 18th, 1908.

Captain Stello had served with the Charleston County Chain Gang for approximately two years. He was survived by his wife, son, and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Executed in 1908
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand