Motorcycle Policeman Charles Thorn

New Castle City Police Department, Delaware

End of Watch Friday, October 22, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Charles Thorn

Motorcycle Policeman Charles Thorn was killed when his motorcycle collided with an automobile at the intersection of 4th Street and Delaware Street.

Policeman Thorn was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the New Castle City Police Department for five months. was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving