San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, October 5, 1924
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Brady
Sergeant Brady was shot and killed as he went to investigate a suspicious vehicle parked at the corner of California Street and Mason Street. Four men inside the vehicle were waiting for a bootlegger whom they intended to rob. As Sergeant Brady walked up one of the men shot him five times. All four men were arrested a week later.
The gunman, an ex-convict, 25, told police he shot Sergeant Brady because he knew he would go back to prison if a gun was found in his possession. He was convicted of first degree murder on May 9, 1925, and sentenced to life in Folsom Prison. In November of 1927 he was one of six inmates charged in the stabbing death of a fellow inmate. He was denied parole in 1936. He had another parole hearing in 1941; Outcome unknown.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to life