Merchant Policeman James Elbert Wallace

Seneca Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, September 12, 1946

Add to My Heroes

James Elbert Wallace

Merchant Policeman James Wallace was shot and killed outside of a liquor store and service station at the intersection of Highway 43 and Highway 60 at about 1:00 am.

Two subjects had planned to rob the service station but when they arrived there they encountered Policeman Wallace. One of the men drew his weapon and attempted to disarm Policeman Wallace. When Policeman Wallace dropped his arms the subject fatally shot him and then stole his revolver.

The two subjects fled to Tulsa, Oklahoma, where they fatally shot Detective Ben Johnston and Detective Sylvester Cormack when the detectives attempted to arrest them for questioning about the murder of Tulsa Police Officer Jerry St. Clair 10 days earlier.

Both subjects were apprehended but later escaped from the Tulsa County Jail. One of the men was shot and killed by Oklahoma state troopers and the second was taken back into custody. The man who was apprehended was executed in the electric chair on November 17th, 1947.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender One shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand