Wise County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, February 24, 1884
Add to My HeroesFletcher W. Smith
Posseman Fletcher Smith was shot and killed as he and other possemen attempted to arrest a gang of horse thieves near Greenwood.
When the posse told the thieves they were under arrest the thieves drew their pistols and opened fire. Most of the posse retreated but Posseman Smith stood his ground. One of the thieves obtained a Winchester rifle and continued firing, striking Posseman Smith in the stomach.
Two brothers were arrested by the Tarrant County sheriff and charged with Posseman Smith's murder.
Posseman Smith, who was a local doctor, had been deputized to ride with the posse. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and brother.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender Arrested