Railroad Detective Harry A. Malone

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, August 16, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Harry A. Malone

Railroad Detective Harry Malone was shot and killed by one of three men he ordered off a freight train near Justus, Ohio.

Detective Malone managed to return fire hitting the 20-year-old suspect who shot him in the arm. All three were apprehended and confined in the Stark County Jail.

Detective Malone's killer was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death on October 30th, 1925. On August 9th, 1927, Governor Vic Donahey commuted his sentence to life. He was pardoned by Governor Martin L. Davey on September 20th, 1938.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Pardoned in 1938
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand