Delaware County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, July 3, 1924
Add to My HeroesRea Christian Horlocker
Deputy Sheriff Rea Horlocker was fatally injured when he crashed his motorcycle while pursuing a speeder on the Delaware-Columbus Road, four miles north of Glenmary Park.
When Deputy Horlocker pulled along side the roadster and ordered the driver to stop, he fired three shots at him and then swerved into his lane causing him to hit a ditch and a telephone pole. A passing motorist brought Deputy Horlocker to Jane M. Case Hospital in Delaware where he died from internal injuries three hours later.
The driver and a companion were apprehended in Columbus the next day. The driver was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 to 20 years.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted of Manslaughter