Correctional Officer Victor A. Sam

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 21, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Victor A. Sam

Correctional Officer Victor Sam was shot and killed when he was recognized as a correctional officer during an off duty robbery along Multiview Drive, in Riverside County.

Officer Sam was driving to work to begin his shift at the California Rehabilitation Center, Norco, when he stopped to assist who he believed were two stranded motorists. Unbeknownst to Officer Sam, the two subjects had been committing robberies in the area while pretending to have car trouble. As Officer Sam approached, one of the subjects drew a sawed-off shotgun and announced the robbery.

As the subject took his personal items he discovered Officer Sam's correctional officer identification. He told his accomplice that Officer Sam had to die, and after handing the items to the accomplice, he took the officer up an embankment and shot him in the back of the head execution-style.

Officer Sam was reported missing after he failed to arrive at work. His body was discovered by his own father three days later.

Both subjects, 19 and 23, were apprehended a week later in Riverside. Both were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On May 16, 2013, Governor Jerry Brown blocked the parole of the youngest.

Officer Sam is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty