Pickens County Magistrate's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 1904
Add to My HeroesColumbus W. Jones
Constable Columbus Jones was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a warrant near Kay's Mill.
He was shot when he arrived at the man's home to serve the warrant.
The subject fled the area but was arrested in Spartanburg County several days later.
The man was convicted of Constable Jones' murder and subsequently executed by hanging on August 26th, 1904.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1904