Chief Deputy Sheriff James F. Elliott

Columbiana County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, April 12, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James F. Elliott

Chief Deputy Sheriff James Elliott succumbed to injuries sustained seven days earlier when he was crushed between a car and a tree while attempting to arrest a traffic violator.

After jumping onto the running board of the vehicle, a struggle ensued, and the driver steered the car towards the tree in an attempt to knock him off. The subject was arrested and charged with second-degree murder.

Deputy Elliot was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 5, 1930
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with murder

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand