Police Officer David W. Riddlesperger

Fultondale Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, October 30, 2011

Add to My Heroes

David W. Riddlesperger

Police Officer David Riddlesperger suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to a domestic disturbance call involving a convicted felon with a gun.

Towards the end of his shift his patrol car left the roadway and struck a building along Decatur Highway at approximately 6:00 am. Several employees inside the of the building attempted to pull him from the vehicle but were unable to. Responding rescue units transported him to UAB Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Riddlesperger had served with the Fultondale Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Birmingham Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 32

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack