Policeman Robert "Red" McCarthy

Cook County Highway Police, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, August 24, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Robert "Red" McCarthy

Policeman Red McCarthy was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of Graceland Avenue and Rand Road in Des Plaines at approximately 2:00 am

He and another officer were on patrol when a vehicle turned left in front of them, causing a collision. Policeman McCarthy succumbed to his injuries while being transported to Des Plaines Emergency Hospital.

The driver of the car that caused the collision was arrested and charged with manslaughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash