Constable Michael Welch Baillio

Rapides Parish Constable's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, July 19, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Michael Welch Baillio

Constable Michael Baillio was shot and killed while attempting to serve a writ of provisional seizure on a saloon over a $20 debt owed to a landlord.

When Constable Baillio arrived at the saloon at the corner of Front Street and Jackson Street, the proprietor asked if he would allow him to raise the money to pay off the debt before the end of the day and was granted permission. After several hours, Constable Baillio informed him he must close the establishment and hand over the keys.

Without warning, the proprietor opened a drawer, pulled out a .45 caliber revolver, and fatally shot Constable Baillio. The subject was arrested and charged with murder. He was subsequently executed by hanging on April 16th, 1898.

Constable Baillio had served with the Rapides Parish Constable's Office. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1898

civil papers