Sheriff Lewis Palmer "Lew" Wallace

Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, August 2, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Palmer "Lew" Wallace

Sheriff Lew Wallace was shot and killed by a posseman after being mistaken for an armed subject.

A posse had been formed to search for a man who had stolen a car in Meeker. The posse had pursued the suspect into some heavy underbrush. As members of the posse followed the subject into the underbrush, Sheriff Wallace attempted to flank him by going around the area.

As the posse came through the underbrush, one of the men saw Sheriff Wallace and, believing he was the subject reaching for a gun, shot him in the chest with a shotgun.

Sheriff Wallace was transported to a hospital, where he remained for three days until succumbing to the wound. Before passing away, the sheriff pleaded that the posseman not be charged in connection with his death.

Sheriff Wallace was a United States Army World War I veteran and served as Sheriff of the Lincoln County Sheriff's Office for four years and seven months. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

He is buried in New Hope Cemetery in Meeker, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, July 31, 1933

mistaken identity

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand