New Straitsville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, May 23, 1885
Add to My HeroesHenry Auer
Marshal Henry Auer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man.
The subject opened fire, striking Marshal Auer several times and an 11-year-old bystander once. The subject was taken into custody by a mob of angry citizens. He was placed in jail, but later in the evening another mob of citizens overwhelmed the jailer and forced him to hand the man over. The subject was removed from the jail and lynched.
Marshal Auer is buried in Shawnee Cemetery in Shawnee, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched