Guard Earl W. Darby

Guard Earl W. Darby

Tarrant County Convict Camp, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 1, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Earl W. Darby

Guard Early Darby succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when his pistol fell from its holster and discharged in Azle, Texas

He was supervising a work crew of county inmates on the Azle Road. He had just gotten off of the water truck and was removing his coat when the accident occurred. The round struck him in the abdomen, causing a serious wound. He was transported to City and County Hospital where he succumbed to the wound the following day.

Guard Darby was survived by his parents and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 30, 1921

accidental discharge