Sergeant José M. Aponte-Torres

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, June 17, 1980

Add to My Heroes

José M. Aponte-Torres

Sergeant José Aponte-Torres succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash five days earlier as he provided an escort for a marathon on Munoz Rivera Avenue.

Another vehicle turned left in front of him, causing him to swerve into a wall. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

He was assigned to the Highway Patrol Division.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 12, 1980
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand