Deputy Sheriff Richard F. Lawton

Hampden County Sheriff's Office, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, January 11, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Richard F. Lawton

Deputy Sheriff Richard Lawton was shot and killed in Russell when he attempted to arrest a man at a home on Russell Street, in Russell, on a warrant charging threats to assault his wife.

The 63-year-old suspect was arrested minutes later by a local constable. On January 29th, 1917, the man pleaded guilty to second degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison. He died on July 17, 1920, shortly after being released from prison.

Deputy Lawton had served with the Hampden County Sheriff's Department for five years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life