Deputy Sheriff Charles J. Kirkland

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, May 24, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Charles J. Kirkland

Deputy Sheriff Charles Kirkland was shot and killed during a gun battle with several men he attempted to arrest for refusing to register for the draft.

As he and a posse approached the suspect's cabin near Hatfield gunfire erupted from the windows. Deputy Kirkland was killed instantly and another officer was wounded. The posse returned fire killing one of the men.

Seven men were taken into custody and charged with Deputy Kirkland's murder. Six were convicted of murder. One was executed in the electric chair on August 24, 1918. Another was sentenced to life and the other four were sentenced to 16, 15, 10, and three years respectively.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed; One executed