Adair County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, December 19, 1915
Add to My HeroesLee Russell
Deputy Sheriff Lee Russell was shot and killed near Ewing Chapel while attempting to arrest two men who were transporting liquor from Arkansas into Indian Territory.
As Deputy Russell informed the men they were under arrest one of them opened fire with a shotgun, wounding him. Despite the wound, Deputy Russell was able to return fire and killed the subject. The second subject pretended to surrender and then opened fire with a handgun, striking Deputy Russell five time before fleeing the scene.
Deputy Russell was able to walk back to his nearby home but succumbed to his wounds the following morning.
The subject who fled was arrested in Arkansas several days later. He was returned to Oklahoma, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life at hard labor.
Deputy Russell was survived by his wife and 5-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 18, 1915
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed