Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota
End of Watch Friday, July 12, 1940
Add to My HeroesDudley Philip Brady
Game Warden 'Dud' Brady, Game Warden Melvin Holt, and Game Warden Marcus Whipps were shot and killed while questioning a man about illegal fish shipments to Iowa.
Warden Holt and Warden Brady had originally gone to the man's home in Waterville to question him, but the suspect ordered them off of the property and told them not to return without a warrant.
The wardens returned with Warden Whipps, who asked the suspect to see his license to handle fish commercially. The man told them he would get it but returned with a 12 gauge shotgun and shot all three wardens, killing them all instantly. The man then committed suicide.
Warden Brady was a World War I veteran who had served with the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division for 17 years and had been a part-time deputy for an additional 11 years. He was wounded in 1928 by a poacher he was attempting to arrest. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Committed suicide