Deputy Sheriff Charles E. Gibbs, Sr.

Routt County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Gibbs, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff Charles Gibbs was killed when he was caught in an avalanche 22 miles northwest of Steamboat Springs while on his way to serve papers on two miners.

A search party found his body under tons of snow the next day.

Deputy Gibbs was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster

civil papers