Deputy Sheriff George J. Dorminey

Ben Hill County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, April 6, 1919

Add to My Heroes

George J. Dorminey

Deputy Sheriff George Dorminey was shot and killed near Fitzgerald as he and three deputies raided an illegal poker game.

Several participants were arrested but Deputy Dorminey's killer escaped.

Deputy Dorminey was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand