Patrolman William Albert Drury

Jeffersonville Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, June 20, 1945

Add to My Heroes

William Albert Drury

Patrolman William Drury succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained in Louisville, Kentucky, two months earlier while taking a U.S. Navy deserter to the federal building at 6th Street and Broadway.

The 21-year-old deserter had been arrested in Jeffersonville and was being taken to the federal building in Louisville to be turned over to federal authorities. As Patrolman Drury exited the patrol car in the building's parking lot the deserter suddenly grabbed his revolver and shot him in the throat at point-blank range before fleeing on foot. He was located in New Albany, Indiana, that evening by Navy Shore Patrol officers and shot and wounded during an exchange of gunfire with them. He died from his wounds two weeks later.

Patrolman Drury had served with the Jeffersonville Police Department for four years. He was survived by his six children and nine grandchildren.

In 2017, Jeffersonville honored Patrolman Drury with a special bridge dedication and plaque. Patrolman Drury is the only known Jeffersonville Police Officer to die from injury in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 14, 1945
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

escape attempt, transport