Rye Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, April 14, 1964
Add to My HeroesHugh P. Brady, Jr.
Police Officer Hugh Brady was killed in an automobile crash on King Street near the New York - Connecticut border while on duty.
His patrol car was found at 5:30 a.m. on its side after it crashed into two telephone poles. He was transported to United Hospital where he died from his injuries.
Officer Brady was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the Rye Police Department for 15 years. He was also a volunteer fireman. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, two brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash