Williamson County Sheriff's Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, August 30, 1924
Add to My HeroesJ. R. "Bud" Allison
Deputy Sheriff Bud Allison was shot and killed during a gun battle with Ku Klux Klan members in Herrin, Illinois.
Deputy Allison, two deputies, and their sheriff were attempting to seize an automobile, used for hauling bootleg liquor, from a local garage that also served as the headquarters for the local Ku Klux Klan. Feeling was running high after the acquittal of two men for the murder of a local klansman. As the officers entered the garage gunfire erupted. Deputy Allison, four klansmen, and an innocent bystander were killed.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed