El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, December 20, 1923
Add to My HeroesMarion E. Sanders
Undersheriff Marion Sanders was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver fell from its holster and discharged.
He and a sheriff's deputy were waiting to intercept a shipment of illegal liquor that was en route from Teller County when their car's battery began malfunctioning. They took the car to a service station in Manitou Springs to have the battery checked.
As Undersheriff Sanders attempted to crank the car's engine, his revolver fell to the ground. The discharged round struck him in the stomach, causing a fatal wound.
Undersheriff Sanders had served with the El Paso County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)