Topeka Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, December 16, 2012
Add to My HeroesDavid Scott Gogian
Corporal David Gogian and Police Officer Jeff Atherly were shot and killed while checking on a suspicious vehicle in a grocery store parking lot, at 1400 SW Huntoon Street, shortly after 6:00 pm.
Several minutes after making contact with the multiple subjects in the vehicle one them opened fire, fatally wounding Officer Atherly and Corporal Gogian. A third officer on the scene was not wounded. The subject who opened fire fled in the vehicle. He was located in a home on SW Western where he barricaded himself for several hours. He was eventually shot and killed after exiting the home while carrying a firearm.
Corproal Gogian was a U.S. military veteran and had served with the Topeka Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 8 years, 3 months
- Badge 408
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed