Night Marshal John Kerr Myers

Night Marshal John Kerr Myers

Stuart Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, March 30, 1921

Add to My Heroes

John Kerr Myers

Night Marshal John Myers was shot and killed when he interrupted the burglary of a bank in Stuart.

He had discovered five men inside of the First National Bank after they blew open the bank's vault. He exchanged shots with them as they attempted to flee. Marshal Myers was struck three times and bled to death as a result of his wounds.

The subjects fled back to Des Moines where their stolen vehicle was located. The subject identified as Marshal Myers' killer was apprehended in Omaha, Nebraska, May 3, 1923.

Marshal Myers had served with the Stuart Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended