Policeman Marion Clifton "Pop" Nettles, Sr.

Walterboro Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, December 23, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Marion Clifton "Pop" Nettles, Sr.

Policeman Marion Nettles was stabbed to death by a man he arrested at the bus terminal for disorderly conduct. The subject refused to pay for a sandwich and then got argumentative and abusive with the server.

The subject attacked Policeman Nettles with a knife as they got out of the police car at the police station. Policeman Nettles stabbed in the head and neck succumbed to his wounds approximately 45 minutes later. With the use of bloodhounds the suspect was tracked down eight hours later and arrested.

The 38-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Policeman Nettles was survived by his wife and at least one son. Another son, Patrolman Norris Nettles, a patrolman with the South Carolina Highway Patrol, died in the line of duty on January 4, 1942.

After Policeman Nettles' death a South Carolina State Representative, upset because Policeman Nettles did not find and take the knife, introduced legislation for a police training center, that finally opened in 1968. Since 1946 the five bloodhounds Monty, Dixie, Brownie, Junior, and Star, had an incredible record for catching criminals and recovering money and property worth thousands of dollars.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand